Privacy Policy


We are committed to protecting our visitors' and/or user’s privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily.

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act 2001 which came fully into force on 15 July 2003, we have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor and/or user, to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so.

As a user, we collect personal information in the process of submission of forms through the website, addressed to the / a Government of Malta Ministry, Department.

The information submitted will be processed only by Healthcare Standards officers in charge of the licensing process.

Personal Data shall not be retained unnecessarily.

The Data Controller is the Superintendent of Public Health

All personal Data collected in this form is for the purpose of licensing. “All personal data is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act, Cap 440 of the Laws of Malta. Vide our Data Protection Policy for further details”

By using the website, you consent to such processing, including the transfer of personal information to the relevant Government of Malta Ministry, Department or other Entity, and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

If you have any queries in relation to personal information on you, if any, held by us please contact us on the email address provided under “Contact Information” section.

x This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn More That's Fine